CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Regina Girsh
OHL International
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Tolclofos-Methyl Technical (CAS-57018-04-9) in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Ms. Girsh:

In your letter dated August 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tolclofos-Methyl Technical, is an active fungicide ingredient that is used in the formulation of various fungicide products. It is also known by the chemical name O-(2,6-dichloro-4-methylphenyl) O,O-dimethyl phosphorothioate.

The applicable subheading for the Tolclofos-Methyl Technical in bulk form will be 2920.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Thiophosphoric esters (phosphorodithioates) and their salts, their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division